Login

Forgot your password?
New User?
Remember me
banner banner

You are here:Home » Molecular Biology » MB-Lipoproteins » Cetyl Stearate

Cetyl Stearate

Pricing

  For pricing information, USA customers sign in.
  Outside USA? Please contact your distributor for pricing.

Specifications

Cetyl Stearate is a wax ester of stearic acid. Wax esters are esters between long chained fatty alcohols and fatty acids. Wax esters have significance in pharmaceutical and cosmetics applications and occur naturally in plants and animals. Stearate esters are used most frequently in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products.
Catalog #005978
CAS Number1190-63-2
Molecular FormulaC34H68O2
Molecular Weight508.9
Important NoteThis product as supplied is intended for research use only, not for use in human, therapeutic or diagnostic applications without the expressed written authorization of United States Biological. Toxicity and Hazards: All products should be handled by qualified personnel only, trained in laboratory procedures.
Alternate namesOctadecanoic Acid Hexadecyl Ester; Stearic Acid Hexadecyl Ester; 1-Hexadecanol Stearate; Hexadecyl Octadecanoate; Hexadecyl Stearate; Palmityl Stearate; Wickenol 121; n-Hexadecyl Stearate;


External Links