Login

Forgot your password?
New User?
Remember me
banner banner

You are here:Home » Biochemicals » Biochem-Detergents » Galaxolide

Galaxolide

Pricing

  For pricing information, USA customers sign in.
  Outside USA? Please contact your distributor for pricing.

Specifications

Galaxolide is a polycyclic musk (PCM) used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and detergents.
Catalog #012725
SolubilityAs Reported
AtmosphereInert Gas
Method for Determing IdentityProton NMR (DMSO-d6) and
Mass Spectrometric Analysis
TLC ConditionsAs Reported
Elemental AnalysisAs Reported
Storage and StabilityMay be stored at RT for short-term only. Long-term storage is recommended at -20°C. For maximum recovery of product, centrifuge the original vial prior to removing the cap. Hygroscopic. Store under Inert atmosphere.
Important NoteThis product as supplied is intended for research use only, not for use in human, therapeutic or diagnostic applications without the expressed written authorization of United States Biological.
Toxicity and Hazards 
All products should be handled by qualified personnel only, trained in laboratory procedures.
CAS Number1222-05-5
Molecular FormulaC18H26O
Molecular Weight258.4
SourceSynthetic
Purity~90%
FormAs Reported
Important NoteThis product as supplied is intended for research use only, not for use in human, therapeutic or diagnostic applications without the expressed written authorization of United States Biological.
Alternate names1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyran; 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyrane; Abbalide; Galaxolide; Galaxolide 50BB; Galaxolide 50IPM; Galaxolide White; Pearlide; HHCB


External Links