Galaxolide (solution 50% in diethyl phthalate)
Pricing
For pricing information, USA customers sign in. Outside USA? Please contact your distributor for pricing. Specifications
| Galaxolide is a polycyclic musk (PCM) used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and detergents. | | | Catalog # | 012726 | | Form | Colorless Oil | | Solubility | Chloroform, Ethyl Acetate | | CAS Number | 1222-05-5 | | Molecular Formula | C18H26O | | Molecular Weight | 258.4 | | Important Note | This product as supplied is intended for research use only, not for use in human, therapeutic or diagnostic applications without the expressed written authorization of United States Biological. Toxicity and Hazards: All products should be handled by qualified personnel only, trained in laboratory procedures. | | Alternate names | 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyran; 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethylcyclopenta[g]-2-benzopyrane; Abbalide; Galaxolide; Galaxolide 50BB; Galaxolide 50IPM; Galaxolide White; Pearlide; HHCB; |
External Links
|