Login

Forgot your password?
New User?
Remember me
banner banner

You are here:Home » Biochemicals » Biochem-Lipids » Stearyl Palmitate

Stearyl Palmitate

Pricing

  For pricing information, USA customers sign in.
  Outside USA? Please contact your distributor for pricing.

Specifications

Stearyl Palmitate is a wax monoester with thickening properties used as an emolient in cosmetics. Stearyl Palmitate was identified as a metabolite in abnormal metabolites in psoriatic nail.
Catalog #021053
CAS Number2598-99-4
Molecular FormulaC34H68O2
Molecular Weight508.9
Important NoteThis product as supplied is intended for research use only, not for use in human, therapeutic or diagnostic applications without the expressed written authorization of United States Biological. Toxicity and Hazards: All products should be handled by qualified personnel only, trained in laboratory procedures.
Alternate namesHexadecanoic Acid Octadecyl Ester; Palmitic Acid Octadecyl Ester; Octadecyl Hexadecanoate; Octadecyl Palmitate; Purester 34;


External Links